HomeProgramsAwardsCGR National AwardsPrevious Winners

Reserve Banner Home Footer

The Reserve Outstanding Junior Officer Award

The Reserve Organization of America (ROA) annually presents the Reserve Outstanding Junior Officer Award to the Coast Guard Reserve junior officer judged to exemplify those characteristics expected of an outstanding junior officer during the past fiscal year.

Winners:

2020 - LT Terri Medlin of Sector North Carolina

2019 - LT Paul Jansen of Sector San Francisco

2018 - LT Jeffrey R. Kemp of USN Coastal Riverine Squadron Ten (CRS-10)

2017 - LT Jeffrey S. Miller of Legal Service Command (LSC)

2016 - LT Benjamin Gross of Port Security Unit (PSU) 309

2015 - LTJG Christopher LaRocque of Port Security Unit (PSU) 313

2014 - LT Remi Harrington of Port Security Unit (PSU) 312

 

Rear Admiral Bennett "Bud" Sparks

This award is named after RADM Bennett “Bud” Sparks, who championed the integration of reserve and active duty workforces to achieve overall unit readiness. 

Category 1: 

2020 – National Strike Force

2019 – Station New York

2018 – Station Mayport

2017 – Sector Anchorage

2016 – Station Fort Myers Beach

2015 – Coast Guard Intelligence Coordination Center

2014 - Station Fort Myers Beach

 

Category 2: 

2020 - Sector Puget Sound

2019 - Sector Jacksonville

2018 - Sector New York

2017 - Sector San Francisco

2016 - Sector Delaware Bay

2015 – Coast Guard Sector Jacksonville

2014 - Sector Delaware Bay

 

Admiral Russell R. Warsche Award 

This award is named after Admiral Russell R. Waesche who, while serving as Commandant, established the Coast Guard Reserve to bolster readiness during World War II. 

Category 1:

2020 - Ninth Coast Guard District

2019 - Eleventh Coast Guard District

2018 - Ninth Coast Guard District

2017 - Fourteenth Coast Guard District

2016 - Ninth Coast Guard District

2015 - Fourteenth Coast Guard District

2014 - Ninth Coast Guard District

 

Category 2:

2020 – Director of Operational Logistics (DOL)

2019 – Fifth Coast Guard District

2018 – Eighth Coast Guard District

2017 – Seventh Coast Guard District

2016 – Pacific Area Deployable Specialized Forces Support Branch (PAC-13)

2015 – First Coast Guard District

2014 - Coast Guard Pacific Area, Deployable Specialized Forces (DSF), PACAREA-13

Reserve Outstanding Chief Warrant Officer of the Year

The Coast Guard Chief Warrant Officer award is based on the member’s achievements and dedication to service during the past fiscal year.

Winners:

2020 - CWO2 Jeremy Bloom of Sector Maryland-National Capitol Region

2019 - CWO2 Jonathan W. Oakes of LANT-39

2018 - no nominations

2017 - ENG2 Pamela E. Arts-Smith of Port Security Unit (PSU) 305

2016 - F&S2 Cynthia E. Oliver of Coast Guard Base Miami

2015 - MSSD3 Thomas Cinko of Sector Delaware Bay

2014 - ENG2 Anthony Slowik of Port Security Unit (PSU) 313

 

Reserve Banner Home Footer